18, Galbraith Close, CW12 4WG
18 Galbraith Close is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Congleton. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £140,000 0.0% -2.7% Sep 2005 £140,000 11.0% 9.2% Nov 2000 £84,950 11.1% 9.4% Jun 1997 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £140,000 £1,167 £235,266 £1,961 Sep 2005 £140,000 £1,167 £239,667 £1,997 Nov 2000 £84,950 £708 £325,376 £2,711 Jun 1997 £59,000 £492 £276,507 £2,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Galbraith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Galbraith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: