77, New Place Square, SE16 2HP
77 New Place Square is a 86 m² flat in Surrey Quays. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £210,000 3.9% 1.1% Jun 2006 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, New Place Square.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £210,000 £2,442 £329,933 £3,836 Jun 2006 £171,000 £1,988 £342,452 £3,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 77 New Place Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: