84a, Churchfields Road, BR3 4QR
84a Churchfields Road is a 45 m² flat in Elmers End. It sold for £103,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £103,000 Leasehold 2.4% 0.0% Aug 2001 £81,000 Leasehold 17.3% 15.6% Oct 1999 £59,950 Leasehold 5.9% 3.8% Jul 1996 £50,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £103,000 £2,289 £174,760 £3,884 Aug 2001 £81,000 £1,800 £221,769 £4,928 Oct 1999 £59,950 £1,332 £210,746 £4,683 Jul 1996 £50,000 £1,111 £407,866 £9,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elmers End are now selling for between £5,500 and £7,030 per square metre (£510 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 84a Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 84a Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: