Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £156,000 3.5% 0.8%
Dec 2006 £134,500 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,002 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £156,000 £1,576 £297,181 £3,002
Dec 2006 £134,500 £1,359 £222,338 £2,246

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,620 per square metre (£261 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Abbey Road.

Photos for 42 Abbey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: