14, Wantz Lane, RM13 9LZ
14 Wantz Lane is a 113 m² terraced home in Rainham. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £230,000 0.0% -3.5% Feb 2010 £230,000 0.0% -2.4% Jun 2006 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £230,000 £2,035 £467,049 £4,133 Feb 2010 £230,000 £2,035 £483,056 £4,275 Jun 2006 £230,000 £2,035 £513,646 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,400 per square metre (£391 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Wantz Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wantz Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: