Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £50,000 5.9% 3.5%
Jul 2001 £28,500 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £50,000 £893 £89,977 £1,607
Jul 2001 £28,500 £509 £110,904 £1,980

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,140 per square metre (£98 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 149 Strauss Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Strauss Crescent.

Photos for 149 Strauss Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: