23, Ship Road, LU7 2LW
23 Ship Road is a 42 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £125,000 0.0% -2.8% Nov 2006 £125,000 5.1% 2.5% Mar 2005 £115,000 10.6% 8.9% Mar 2002 £85,000 18.8% 16.9% Feb 2000 £59,995 44.1% 42.4% Feb 1999 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,507 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £125,000 £2,976 £231,300 £5,507 Nov 2006 £125,000 £2,976 £228,993 £5,452 Mar 2005 £115,000 £2,738 £239,307 £5,698 Mar 2002 £85,000 £2,024 £247,605 £5,895 Feb 2000 £59,995 £1,428 £226,480 £5,392 Feb 1999 £41,500 £988 £191,781 £4,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: