204, Elm Road, KT3 3HT
204 Elm Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in New Malden. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £330,000 -13.5% -16.1% Jan 2008 £525,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £330,000 £3,000 £577,528 £5,250 Jan 2008 £525,000 £4,773 £1,046,018 £9,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Malden are now selling for between £5,740 and £7,630 per square metre (£533 and £708 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: