5, Ely Close, LN4 2TJ
5 Ely Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bracebridge Heath. It sold for £130,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £130,000 0.6% -2.2% Sep 2005 £126,000 11.4% 9.7% Jun 1998 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £130,000 £1,857 £218,912 £3,127 Sep 2005 £126,000 £1,800 £204,228 £2,918 Jun 1998 £57,950 £828 £234,134 £3,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracebridge Heath are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,020 per square metre (£217 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ely Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ely Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: