71, Barn Meadow, PR5 8DY
71 Barn Meadow is a 86 m² terraced home in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £106,799 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £106,799 -5.4% -7.7% Aug 2008 £124,700 2.0% -1.2% Aug 2006 £119,950 15.4% 13.6% May 1999 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Barn Meadow.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,241 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £106,799 £1,242 £159,026 £1,849 Aug 2008 £124,700 £1,450 £182,329 £2,120 Aug 2006 £119,950 £1,395 £178,767 £2,079 May 1999 £42,000 £488 £169,354 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Barn Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Barn Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: