230, Walmley Road, B76 2PR
230 Walmley Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £218,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£218,000 on Jul 2011
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £218,000 £1,730 £361,910 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 230 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 230 Walmley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 2016/00314/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 230 Walmley Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and erection of forward porch
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: