43, Albert Road, PR9 0LQ
43 Albert Road is a 306 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £360,000 6.9% 4.6% Feb 1995 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £360,000 £1,176 £532,820 £1,741 Feb 1995 £120,000 £392 £562,873 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 306 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 306 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 S/2012/0725
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 Albert Road Southport
- Description:
- retention of trellis to the top of the existing boundary fencing
- Summary:
- 07 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 306 sqm (3,294 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: