36, Dale Road, DL4 2LA
36 Dale Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Shildon. It sold for £55,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £55,000 -40.5% -42.6% Feb 2011 £80,000 16.5% 14.1% May 2000 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £504 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £721 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £55,000 £505 £78,591 £721 Feb 2011 £80,000 £734 £108,551 £996 May 2000 £15,500 £142 £39,730 £364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Dale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Dale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.