8, Chapman Grove, L34 6LW
8 Chapman Grove is a 106 m² detached home in Prescot. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £222,000 0.8% -2.0% Jan 2005 £210,000 14.8% 13.1% Jan 1999 £90,995 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £222,000 £2,094 £358,208 £3,379 Jan 2005 £210,000 £1,981 £377,529 £3,562 Jan 1999 £90,995 £858 £332,810 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,130 per square metre (£122 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chapman Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chapman Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: