6, Marshalsea, DT6 5QE
6 Marshalsea is a 104 m² terraced home in Bridport. It sold for £175,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £175,000 3.2% 0.3% Dec 2005 £148,000 14.1% 12.3% Sep 1998 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Marshalsea.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £175,000 £1,683 £289,622 £2,785 Dec 2005 £148,000 £1,423 £260,260 £2,502 Sep 1998 £56,500 £543 £300,713 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridport are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,200 per square metre (£291 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Marshalsea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Marshalsea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: