79, Walkley Street, S6 3RF
79 Walkley Street is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Dec 2011
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £95,000 £1,218 £163,296 £2,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,180 per square metre (£199 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: