Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2011 £130,000 0.3% -2.2%
Jun 2004 £126,950 18.6% 16.9%
Nov 1998 £48,950 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £130,000 £1,262 £247,898 £2,407
Jun 2004 £126,950 £1,233 £252,602 £2,452
Nov 1998 £48,950 £475 £230,152 £2,234

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Acocks Green are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,080 per square metre (£218 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Liddon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Liddon Road.

Photos for 5 Liddon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
14 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E