1, Gosforth Court, NG2 2JJ
1 Gosforth Court is a 57 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £86,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £86,500 7.5% 5.3% Jun 1999 £36,000 5.9% 3.7% May 1995 £28,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £86,500 £1,518 £167,660 £2,941 Jun 1999 £36,000 £632 £185,020 £3,246 May 1995 £28,500 £500 £186,915 £3,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Gosforth Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gosforth Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: