26, Glebe Road, CR6 9NJ
26 Glebe Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Upper Warlingham. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £250,000 3.4% 0.9% Mar 2003 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Glebe Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,321 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £250,000 £3,425 £461,417 £6,321 Mar 2003 £190,000 £2,603 £468,891 £6,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Glebe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Glebe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: