7, The Steading, TD15 2TH
7 The Steading is a 90 m² terraced home in Tweedmouth. It sold for £162,500 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £162,500 1.1% -1.5% Aug 2004 £150,000 35.5% 33.6% Nov 2003 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £162,500 £1,806 £263,917 £2,932 Aug 2004 £150,000 £1,667 £314,139 £3,490 Nov 2003 £120,000 £1,333 £246,876 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tweedmouth are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,890 per square metre (£157 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Steading. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Steading.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: