3, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LE
3 Ellingham Road is a 91 m² detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £440,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £440,000 1.0% -1.9% Feb 2007 £420,000 12.8% 10.9% May 2001 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,231 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £440,000 £4,835 £658,021 £7,231 Feb 2007 £420,000 £4,615 £765,042 £8,407 May 2001 £210,000 £2,308 £593,060 £6,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £658,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,094 square metres (11,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: