59, Mackenzie Road, B11 4EP
59 Mackenzie Road is a 260 m² detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £495,000 56.9% 51.7% May 2010 £300,000 -1.7% -4.2% Oct 2005 £325,000 5.3% 3.0% Mar 2004 £300,000 17.5% 15.8% Feb 2000 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Mackenzie Road.
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £495,000 £1,904 £815,249 £3,136 May 2010 £300,000 £1,154 £505,362 £1,944 Oct 2005 £325,000 £1,250 £599,613 £2,306 Mar 2004 £300,000 £1,154 £619,942 £2,384 Feb 2000 £155,000 £596 £554,030 £2,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £815,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 559 square metres (6,017 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Mackenzie Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Mackenzie Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 2012/07125/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Mackenzie Road Sparkhill Birmingha
- Description:
- Retention of boundary wall, pillars and railings to front and side.
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 2012/03985/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Mackenzie Road Birmingha
- Description:
- Retention of boundary wall, pillars, gate and railings
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 2011/06483/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Mackenzie Road Sparkhill Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and pergola to side and rear
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 2006/01569/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions