5, Williams Street, SA4 8RT
5 Williams Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Pontarddulais. It sold for £98,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£98,000 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £98,000 £1,021 £185,570 £1,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: