13, Chestnut Close, HP6 6EQ
13 Chestnut Close is a 171 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £830,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £830,000 5.4% 2.8% Jan 2003 £525,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Chestnut Close.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,853 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,741 per square metre (£719 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £830,000 £4,854 £1,323,664 £7,741 Jan 2003 £525,000 £3,070 £1,214,379 £7,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,323,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £994,000 and £1,308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 973 square metres (10,473 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Chestnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 CH/2017/1104/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westmead 13 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission CH/2014/1618/FA - Dormer window to south east elevation
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 CH/2014/1618/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Westmead 13 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Dormer window to south east elevation
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area