Property data
Sale history
£136,000 on Oct 2011
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £136,000 £1,528 £275,657 £3,097

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 56 The Dashes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 The Dashes.

Photos for 56 The Dashes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: