44, Hoffler Close, LE8 5XS
44 Hoffler Close is a 85 m² detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £185,000 £2,176 £269,334 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/0800/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Hoffler Close Countesthorpe Leicestershire
- Description:
- Two storey and single storey rear extension with conversion of existing garage and creation of new hardstanding
- Summary:
- 03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: