193, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DA
193 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £160,000 2.3% -0.5% Apr 2006 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,744 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £160,000 £2,105 £284,514 £3,744 Apr 2006 £143,000 £1,882 £263,048 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK52453
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 193 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
MELITA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03525866)
Proprietor address: 7 Freehold Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP4 5HL
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 193 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 193 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)