69, High Street, NN6 6LF
69 High Street is a 49 m² terraced home in Welford. It sold for £137,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £137,000 -1.1% -3.8% May 2006 £145,000 11.8% 9.3% Apr 2004 £115,000 16.8% 15.1% Jul 1999 £55,000 11.1% 9.1% Feb 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, High Street.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £137,000 £2,796 £231,064 £4,716 May 2006 £145,000 £2,959 £249,449 £5,091 Apr 2004 £115,000 £2,347 £222,800 £4,547 Jul 1999 £55,000 £1,122 £219,547 £4,481 Feb 1997 £42,500 £867 £219,618 £4,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welford are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,650 per square metre (£273 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 69 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: