1, Curzon Street, RG30 1DB
1 Curzon Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £175,000 6.6% 4.4% Mar 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Curzon Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £175,000 £1,882 £333,152 £3,582 Mar 1997 £69,950 £752 £413,922 £4,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 1 Curzon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: