3, Galbraith Close, CW12 4WG
3 Galbraith Close is a 62 m² detached home in Congleton. It sold for £148,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £148,000 £2,387 £244,210 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Galbraith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Galbraith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: