Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Nov 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Applecroft Road.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £115,000 £1,917 £223,460 £3,724

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Applecroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Applecroft Road.

Photos for 72 Applecroft Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: