Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £242,500 3.7% 0.8%
May 2006 £200,000 4.2% 2.3%
Oct 2002 £172,500 16.1% 14.4%
May 1997 £76,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, The Crescent.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,577 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £242,500 £3,277 £412,730 £5,577
May 2006 £200,000 £2,703 £419,535 £5,669
Oct 2002 £172,500 £2,331 £440,995 £5,959
May 1997 £76,500 £1,034 £411,221 £5,557

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,860 per square metre (£436 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 The Crescent.

Photos for 59 The Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2012 N6/2012/0445/FP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
59 The Crescent Welwy
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension, porch outside elevation and steps in rear garden
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966