Property data
Sale history
£439,000 on Mar 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,552 per square metre (£609 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,903 per square metre (£920 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £439,000 £6,552 £663,482 £9,903

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
969 square metres (10,430 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 1 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: