Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £179,950 2.0% -0.7%
Nov 2004 £157,500 13.8% 12.3%
May 2002 £115,000 21.6% 19.6%
Jan 1999 £59,950 11.2% 8.9%
Jan 1996 £43,500 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,768 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £179,950 £2,117 £320,241 £3,768
Nov 2004 £157,500 £1,853 £300,861 £3,540
May 2002 £115,000 £1,353 £307,193 £3,614
Jan 1999 £59,950 £705 £277,834 £3,269
Jan 1996 £43,500 £512 £264,023 £3,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,750 per square metre (£273 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 192 Butts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 192 Butts Road.

Photos for 192 Butts Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: