Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2012 £42,500 -8.7% -11.2%
Aug 2005 £78,000 14.1% 12.4%
Aug 1999 £34,950 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £758 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £42,500 £759 £46,267 £826
Aug 2005 £78,000 £1,393 £76,559 £1,367
Aug 1999 £34,950 £624 £55,471 £991

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £46,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 St Andrews Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 St Andrews Terrace.

Photos for 11 St Andrews Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: