47, Inglefield Avenue, CF14 3PY
47 Inglefield Avenue is a 98 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £205,000 0.2% -2.5% Aug 2004 £201,950 26.4% 24.6% Mar 2002 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £205,000 £2,092 £362,337 £3,697 Aug 2004 £201,950 £2,061 £418,253 £4,268 Mar 2002 £114,000 £1,163 £359,576 £3,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: