40, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
40 Burcot Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £125,000 7.7% 5.4% Jul 1999 £48,950 6.2% 4.1% Jul 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £125,000 £1,667 £221,788 £2,957 Jul 1999 £48,950 £653 £319,429 £4,259 Jul 1996 £41,000 £547 £314,505 £4,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 08 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: