Property data
Sale history
£270,000 on Nov 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Nicolas Road.

Floorplan 147
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £270,000 £2,348 £529,522 £4,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,470 per square metre (£388 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 147 Nicolas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Nicolas Road.

Photos for 147 Nicolas Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2022 132655/FH/2022
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
147 Nicolas Road Manchester
Description:
Erection of part single/part two storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.