575, Lower Somercotes, DE55 4NS
575 Lower Somercotes is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Riddings. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £160,000 5.1% 2.9% Oct 1997 £76,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 575, Lower Somercotes.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,970 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £160,000 £1,053 £299,516 £1,970 Oct 1997 £76,950 £506 £371,340 £2,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riddings are now selling for between £1,480 and £2,510 per square metre (£137 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 575 Lower Somercotes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2011. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 575 Lower Somercotes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: