94, Harpenden Drive, DN7 4HW
94 Harpenden Drive is a 63 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £44,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 1999 £44,000 0.8% -1.3% Apr 1996 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £698 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £44,000 £698 £178,154 £2,828 Apr 1996 £43,000 £683 £191,281 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 94 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Harpenden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.