5, Harpenden Close, DN7 4PD
5 Harpenden Close is a 52 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £104,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £104,000 5.9% 3.8% Sep 1997 £43,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Harpenden Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,178 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £104,000 £2,000 £165,275 £3,178 Sep 1997 £43,995 £846 £185,843 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Harpenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Harpenden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: