73, Beams Way, CM11 2NR
73 Beams Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Billericay. It sold for £192,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £192,000 2.0% -0.4% Jan 2002 £154,995 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,748 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £192,000 £2,259 £318,554 £3,748 Jan 2002 £154,995 £1,823 £428,601 £5,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billericay are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,390 per square metre (£383 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.