Property data
Sale history
£103,000 on Apr 2012
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £103,000 £1,212 £180,247 £2,121

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,010 per square metre (£120 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Lister Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Lister Street.

Photos for 86 Lister Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: