38, School Lane, LE67 8PF
38 School Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £133,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
£133,000 on Jan 2012
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £133,000 £1,529 £243,422 £2,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: