Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2012 £136,000 6.2% 3.9%
Oct 1998 £59,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2012 £136,000 £1,700 £209,939 £2,624
Oct 1998 £59,000 £738 £247,618 £3,095

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leintwardine are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,510 per square metre (£241 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 High Street.

Photos for 53 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, B30K.

Summary:
14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E