54, The Grove, BH9 2TT
54 The Grove is a 128 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £272,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£272,500 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £272,500 £2,129 £459,019 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.