19, St Christophers Place, OX4 2HS
19 St Christophers Place is a 83 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £284,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £284,000 1.9% -0.8% Jul 2004 £245,000 12.5% 10.6% Dec 1995 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,758 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £284,000 £3,422 £477,880 £5,758 Jul 2004 £245,000 £2,952 £505,936 £6,096 Dec 1995 £89,500 £1,078 £509,322 £6,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: