1, Copley Drive, HX3 0US
1 Copley Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £225,000 -1.6% -4.6% Dec 2009 £236,000 0.4% -2.1% Oct 2006 £232,995 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £225,000 £1,923 £360,212 £3,079 Dec 2009 £236,000 £2,017 £382,877 £3,272 Oct 2006 £232,995 £1,991 £413,794 £3,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,038 square metres (11,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Copley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Copley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/00543/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Copley Drive Copley Halifax West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and double garage
- Summary:
- 13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area