16, Brunswick Street, CF47 8SB
16 Brunswick Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £83,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £830 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £83,000 £830 £160,303 £1,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.