193, High Street, CO5 9JD
193 High Street is a 184 m² semi-detached home in Kelvedon. It sold for £380,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £380,000 £2,065 £650,459 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelvedon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,570 per square metre (£342 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £841,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 193 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 193 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: